Q:- While inspecting a weld on a 100mm thick high carbon steel plate with tolerance of +5mm you find the weld is visual acceptable, however the parent material has several arc strikes present adjusted the weld approximately 3mm drop deep, what course of action would you take?

Posted on


1. None I am only inspecting the weld
2. Recommended that the area be dressed smooth
3. Recommended that the area be dressed smooth followed by MPI
4. High carbon steel is net susceptible to cracking so I would weld over the arc strikes then blend them

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.