Q:- Undercutting adjacent to the final bead on the outside of production pipe welds shall:

Posted on


1. Not be permitted
2. Not be more than 1/32 inch or 12.5% of the pipe wall thickness, whichever is smaller
3. Not be more than 1/8 inch or 6% of the pipe wall thickness, whichever is smaller
4. Always be acceptable if the inspector does not see it
5. None of the above

Advertisements

One thought on “Q:- Undercutting adjacent to the final bead on the outside of production pipe welds shall:

    SANKARVIGNESH E said:
    April 8, 2018 at 3:50 am

    What is the correct answer?

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.